My CMS Posts

Age of participants for the Summer Camp has been opened up to those aged 8+ as of July 1 ,2019!!

The maximum number of participants has been reduced to 75. Register now to reserve your spot!

You can find more information about the camp as well as the link to register on the SSNB website page or through the link HERE

If you’re looking into accommodation options, check out our list of Suggested Accommodations HERE

The New Brunswick Amateur Speed Skating Association (SSNB) will hold its AGM at 1:00pm on Sunday June 16th at the Dieppe CCNB (Collège Communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick, 505 Rue du College, Dieppe.)

We will have a call in number available for remote participants, however we encourage as many members as possible to attend in person.

The final agenda will be published June 8th along with the reports.

Current Agenda:

  • Call to Order
  • Approve Minutes of the Previous AGM
  • Business Arising from Previous Minutes
  • Reports and Communications
  • Election of Officers
  • New Business

Delegate votes are based on competitive skaters (does not include LTS)

  • 1-20 skaters = 3 votes
  • 21-40 skaters = 4 votes
  • 41-60 skaters = 5 votes
  • 61-80 skaters = 6 votes
  • 81-100 skaters = 7 votes

(No single delegate can hold more than 2 votes)

As an example, if a Club has 50 competitive skaters they would need 3 delegates to count all 5 votes (2 votes x for two delegates and 1 vote for one delegate)

Congratulations to the following athletes for achieving the 2019-2020 SSNB Provincial Team standards!

Women
  • Katie Bower – Fredericton
  • Gillian Buote – Saint John
  • Leila Cartier – Codiac
  • Courtney Charlong – Restigouche
  • Janelle Comeau – Codiac
  • Rikki Doak – CRCE
  • Morgan Haslett – Saint John
  • Emily Kay – Saint John (High Performance)
  • Emma Leblanc – Codiac
  • Hannah Macdougall – Saint John
  • Regan Mackinley – Saint John
  • Hannah MacNeil – Hampton (High Performance)
  • Claire Oliver – Saint John (High Performance)
  • Alyssa Rusk – Fredericton
  • Courtney Sarault – SSC
  • Clara Wrightman-Dillon – Saint Croix
  • Angela Xu – Saint Croix (High Performance)
Men
  • Sebastian Carretero – Fredericton
  • Brendan Corey – SSC
  • Anthony Cormier-Losier – Fredericton (High Performance)
  • Colton Cough – Fredericton (High Performance)
  • John Crawford – Saint John
  • Roger Fulton – Calgary Oval
  • David Lawless – Saint John
  • Jayson Lawson – Codiac
  • Matthew Lunn – Fredericton
  • Tyler MaGee – Fredericton (High Performance)
  • Remy Martin – Restigouche (High Performance)
  • Conor Murray – Fredericton (High Performance)
  • Sam Myers – Saint John
  • Loci Rudi – Saint Croix
  • Eric Verschoor – Saint John

You can find information on the Provincial Team as well as an updated list of Provincial Team Athletes on the SSNB website under the “Provincial Team” tab!

Speed Skate New Brunswick is please to release it’s official Provincial Team Bulletin for the 2019-2020 speed skating season!

The Provincial Team is structured to provide supplemental teachings and training opportunities for athletes who are hardworking and have shown a commitment to the sport and in their dedication to improve. The Provincial Team fits into SSNB’s Athlete Development Pathway by being the link between a club athlete and our provincies High Performance Training Group.

SSNB 2019-2020 Provincial Team Bulletin

A list of SSNB Provincial Team Athletes will be released in the next few days.

If you have any questions regarding the Provincial Team please contact SSNB’s Provincial Coach Scott Beamish at scott_beamish5@hotmail.com

Congratulations to the following athletes who will be representing New Brunswick at the Canada East Short Track Championships this weekend, in Campbellton, NB!!

FEMALES

11 year old Females

  • Courtney Charlong (Restigouche)
  • Regan Mackinley (Saint John)
  • Katie Bower (Fredericton)
  • Marli Monahan (Hampton)

12 year old Females

  • Hannah MacDougall (Saint John)
  • Clara Wrightman-Dillon (Saint Croix)
  • Angela Wasson (Codiac)

13 year old Females

  • Gillian Buote (Saint John)
  • Janelle Comeau (Codiac)
  • Morgan Haslett (Saint John)

14 year old Females

  • Leila Cartier (Codiac)

MALES

12 year old Males

  • Nathan Dochstader (Saint John)
  • Harrison Earle (Fredericton)
  • Philippe Robitaille (Codiac)

13 year old Males

  • Jayson Lawson (Codiac)
  • Loic Rudi (Saint Croix)
  • William Lawless (Saint John)
  • William Sherwood (Fredericton)

14 year old Males

  • Colton Gough (Fredericton)
  • Conor Murray (Fredericton)
  • Remy Martin (Restigouche)
  • Matthew Lunn (Fredericton)

15 year old Males

  • Sam Myers (Saint John)
  • John Crawford (Saint John)
  • Noah Buote (Saint John)

You can cheer on our athletes in person on March 30th and 31st, or by the live stream! You can find the list of athletes, competition schedule, and live stream on the Speed Skate Canada webpage HERE.

Congratulations and good luck to everyone! Compete hard, race well, and most importantly have fun!!