Speed Skate New Brunswick Posts

As the speed skating season comes to a close we have one last congratulations going out to all the athletes who competed at the 2016 Canada East Championships help in PEI.

At that Championship we saw Tyler MaGee (SJASSC) earn a bronze medal in the 1500m and break the Provincial record.

Two other provincial records were broken during the competition…

11-12 Girls Relay team (Leila Cartier- Codiac, Melanie Boulerice – FASSCI, Laurie Rousell-Restigouche, Angela Xu-St Croix)

12-13 Boys Relay team (David Lawless-SJASSC, Misha Boulerice-FASSCI, Anthony Cormier-Losier-Caraquet, Alex Briggs-FASSCI)

Congrats to all skaters!!

Tyler MaGee
The Final Ranking List and records have been updated.

 

1604455_10153951449013116_3860202556075959071_n

This weekend Speed Skate PEI will host the Canada East Championship.  Team NB will consist 25 skaters ranging in age from 11 to 15.

FEMALES

  1. Melanie Boulerice – FASSCI
  2. Leila Cartier – Codiac
  3. Emily Kay – St Croix
  4. Lucy Wolfe – SJASSC
  5. Claire Oliver – SJASSC
  6. Gwen Pearson – St Croix
  7. Laurie Roussel – Restigouche
  8. Angela Xu – St Croix
  9. Hannah MacNeil – HSSC
  10. Julia Wang – FASSCI
  11. Grayson Miller – FASSCI
  12. Annie-Pier Gauthier – Codiac

MALES

  1. John Crawford – SJASSC
  2. Sam Myers – SJASSC
  3. Misha Boulerice – FASSCI
  4. Alex Briggs – FASSCI
  5. Anthony Losier-Cormier – Caraquet
  6. David Lawless – SJASSC
  7. Will Oliver – SJASSC
  8. Scott Verschoor – SJASSC
  9. Simon-Luc Gauthier – Codiac
  10. Alexander Banks – SJASSC
  11. Anthoni Doiron – SJASSC
  12. Tyler MaGee – SJASSC
  13. Dylan Domres – St Croix

Best of luck Team NB!

This past weekend 2016 Canadian Junior Open Selection #2 was held in Fredericton, NB.  The event was action packed with great skating from Junior aged skaters from across the country.

Congratulations to the New Brunswick skaters who represented our province.

SSpm-67-X3
Photo Credit: Fran Harris Photography

Brendan Corey (from Fredericton, training in Montreal) 1st Place finish overall

Roger Fulton (from & training in Fredericton) 6th place finish overall

Seamus Smith (from St Andrews, training in Fredericton & St Croix)  33rd overall

Danielle Dumouchel (from & Training in Saint John) 26th overall

Alyssa Seymour (from Saint John, training in Fredericton) 52nd overall

Maggie Oliver (from & training in Saint John) 40th overall

Alyssa Rusk (from & training in Fredericton) 41st overall

Abby Gail Jackson (from & Training in Dieppe) 53rd overall

Full results

Thank you to all the volunteers and officials.

Photo Credit: Fran Harris Photography
Photo Credit: Fran Harris Photography

Congratulations to the Fredericton Amateur Speed Skating Club for a wonderfully organized event!!